Privacy Policy

Privacy policy overview

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy explains how we use any personal information that you provide to us through our website (https://toyreviewexperts.com).

Collecting and processing your personal information

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, Toy Review Experts is a Data Controller of your personal information. Our legal basis for collecting and using your personal information, as described in this Privacy Policy, depends on the information we collect and the specific context in which we collect it. We may process your personal information because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you, such as when you create a Policy with us
  • You have given us permission to do so
  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it’s not overridden by your rights
  • For payment processing purposes
  • To comply with the law

We may also collect personal information that you give us during your communication with us regarding our services, such as technical support threads. In addition to the above, we may need to use your personal information for audits and compliance with our legal obligations under applicable law.

For your rights regarding your personal information, please see “What are your rights as the owner of the personal information” section below.

How we collect your personal data

We collect data in two ways:

  • Data that you provide to us
  • Data that we collect through third-party services.

We collect your data during your communication with us regarding our services, such as technical support threads. That’s the data that you provide to us.We also use third-party tools to facilitate, operate and manage our website. These tools use cookies and other tracking technologies. Such tools are created and managed by parties outside our control. As such, Toy Review Experts is not responsible for what information is actually captured by such third parties or how such third parties use and protect that information.

The third-party tools we use on our website will only insert cookies and other tracking technologies if consented by you. We track your consent once you click ‘Accept’ on our Privacy center. You can also manage your permissions should you choose to.

With whom we share the collected personal information

We employ third party companies and individuals (‘Service Providers’) to facilitate and make our website accessible to our visitors. We share and disclose your personal information with these tools.

They use cookies and other tracking technologies. Such tools are created and managed by parties outside our control. As such, Toy Review Experts is not responsible for what information is actually captured by such third parties or how such third parties use and protect that information.

These service providers have access to your personal information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. They may track your online behavior over time and across different internet websites or online services. We share or disclose your personal information with the following third-party service providers:

Analytics

We use a 3rd party analytical software to gather statistical information about our website visitors. The services we use include:

  • Google Analytics

What are your rights as the owner of personal information

You have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access to your data
  • The right to update or correct your data
  • The right to object to the use of your data
  • The right to restrict the use of your data
  • The right to transfer your data to another data controller
  • The right to the erasure of your data
  • The right to withdraw consent
  • The right to non-discrimination related to the exercising of your rights under the GDPR and CCPA
  • The right to obtain information about the personal data we have collected from you and sold or disclosed to other subjects, if you are a California resident
  • The right to opt-out from sales of your personal information to third parties
  • In addition, if you are a California resident, you have the right to request from us to disclose to you the following:
  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you
  • The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share personal information
  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you

How can you exercise your rights as the owner of personal information

You may submit your requests to exercise your right under the GDPR and CCPA by:

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

Do not track signals

We do not track your online behavior over time and across different internet websites or online services. However, some of the third-party services we use may do so. If you want to prevent them from tracking you, you can do so right from your browser.

Location and transfer of your personal information

We use third party service providers including Google Analytics, All such service providers are contractually bound to keep your personal information secure and confidential and to use it only for the above purposes, consistent with this Privacy Policy. You understand and accept that data protection legislation applicable to such service providers may not be as protective as in your country of residence. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you consent to such use of your personal information by these third party service providers. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Security of your personal information

We take appropriate technical measures for keeping your personal information confidential and protected against accidental or unlawful destruction or loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access. We use technical safeguards measures including

Finally, our sub-contractors are contractually bound to keep your personal information secure and confidential, consistent with this Privacy Policy, and are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices.

The security of your personal information also depends on your protection of your user account.

Please use a unique and strong password, and keep your login credentials secret. Also, be sure to log out after having used our services from a shared computer.

Links to third-party Websites

Our service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Protecting your child’s privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 16 (‘Children’). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children have provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected personal data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Changes to this privacy policy

From time to time we may update this Privacy Policy. If we do, we will update the “last updated” section at the end of the Privacy Policy. If we make material changes to this policy, we may notify you on our website, by a blog post, by email, or by any method we determine. Your continued use of this website or our service and/or continued provision of information to us will be subject to the terms of the then-current Privacy Policy.

Contact us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Practices or this Policy, please contact us at:

Last updated: December 9, 2020

Scroll to Top